Privacy Policy

THE FOLLOWING ARE THE POLICIES AND PRACTICES OF THE PRUDENTIAL CENTER, LOCATED IN NEWARK, NJ, REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED AT WWW.PRUCENTER.COM, THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE (“Website”) OF THE PRUDENTIAL CENTER.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE REVIEW THE TERMS OF USE.

Updated 4/1/2012

General Overview

The following Privacy Statement discloses the information-gathering and dissemination practices and policies of Prudential Center. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you. Your use of any part of the Website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Prudential Center is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process and complete the commercial transactions you request, and to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. We have created this Privacy Policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Website.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online. For some services, either we collect and transfer personal information to a service provider, or you may visit other merchants through links on the Website who may collect and use your personal information. We encourage you to ask questions and to be very cautious before you disclose your personal information to others.

This Privacy Policy applies whether you are accessing the Website through the use of your personal computer, a mobile device or any other technology or software known today or developed in the future. As we update and expand our services, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted here so that you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and when, if ever, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Website will signify acceptance of the terms of the new policy.

This Website is managed by the Prudential Center and its agents. References to "we," "our," "us" and the "Prudential Center" shall mean Devils Arena Entertainment LLC and its affiliated entities (“DAE”).

Please read the following to learn more about our data collection policies and practices:

]
  • Information Collected
  • Methods of Information Collection
  • Use of Information Collected
  • Information Shared
  • Required Disclosures
  • Opting Out
  • Security Protection of Personally Identifiable Information
  • Chat Rooms, Forums and Message Boards
  • Website Links
  • Parents and Privacy
  • Limitation of Liability
  • Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Change
  • Updating Personally Identifiable Information
  • International Users
  • Privacy Policy Questions and Concerns

Information Collected

In connection with your visit to and participation in activities at our Website, we may require you to submit personally identifiable information, which is used to facilitate delivery of tickets and/or other products and/or services to you. When you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information, we will assume your consent to its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy, subject to any use and disclosure from which you have opted out, as provided below. Specific details may include, but are not limited to the following and may be subject to change:

In the case of contests, drawings, sweepstakes, promotions, chat rooms, newsletter registrations, fantasy games, Webcasts or other interactive features that may or may not involve a purchase: We may require all users and/or customers wishing to participate to complete and submit an entry form or complete a registration process, which will require the submission of certain personally identifiable information, such as, but not be limited to: customer's first and last name, zip code, mailing address, telephone number, age, email address, hobbies, income, interests and demographic information. Winners of contests, drawings, sweepstakes and/or promotions will be required to provide additional personally identifiable information such as a shipping address and telephone number. If the Privacy Policy varies for a particular sweepstakes or promotion, that information will be disclosed in the sweepstakes or promotion rules.

An online credit card transaction is required in order to complete the Website purchase of a ticket, product and/or service. During this process, we generate and collect certain personally identifiable information, which includes, but may not be limited to: first and last name, first and last name of the credit card owner, credit card billing address, credit card number, credit card security code, credit card expiration date, shipping address, telephone number and email address. You also may have the opportunity to permit us to maintain this information in a personal profile for you so you do not have to re-enter the information each time you make a purchase.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We may obtain additional information regarding your visit to and participation in such activities at the Website, including information obtained through the use of "cookies" as described below.

Personally identifiable information does not include aggregated information that is not linked to any of your personally identifiable information. Such aggregated information may be shared with our marketing partners, advertisers and other business relations.

Methods of Information Collection

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Website, including but not limited to those described below:

Registration: You may be asked first to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information. You also may be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features that the Website may offer, such as, newsletters, contests, forums, fantasy, webcasts or other subscription based services.

Newsletters and Website Emails: The Website may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Website, about us and our affiliates, or about our business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Website. You may cancel your free email subscription by following the instructions provided on the Website or, in some instances, in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails.

Contests or Sweepstakes: The Website may offer the opportunity for you to participate in contests and sweepstakes, which may require registration. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other related purposes. Your entry in the contest or sweepstakes also may result in your being added to our mailing lists as well as those of our business partners, advertisers and sponsors associated with the contest or sweepstakes. In the event you win a contest or sweepstakes, acceptance of a prize may require that you allow us to post publicly some of your information on the Website, such as on a winner’s page (unless prohibited by law). In some instances, a third-party advertiser or sponsor may administer or host a contest or sweepstakes on the Website and collect your information. In those cases, we have no control over the information collected and accordingly urge you to review the official rules of the contest/sweepstakes as well as the advertiser’s or sponsor’s privacy policy applicable to the contest or sweepstakes before participating.

Surveys or Voting: From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you in connection with your voluntary participation in Website surveys or voting polls. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey. If you decide to participate you may have to provide personally identifiable information.

Cookies: As with many websites, the Website uses standard technology called "cookies.” Cookies are small data files written to the hard drive or storage space of whatever device you are using to access the Website (e.g. computer, smartphone), which record certain technical information about your internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type and/or domain name. Cookies automatically identify your Web browser to the Website whenever you visit the Website and make using the Website easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases and preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies also may allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you generally can opt out of providing this information by turning off the cookies option in your browser; however, some areas of the Website may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies.

IP Addresses and Click-stream Data: We may collect Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses and/or click-stream data for purposes of system administration, to improve the Website, to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, or for other internal uses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request Web pages from the Website, our computers log your IP address. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. This data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising and the like.

Transaction Information: If you place an order or subscribe to any of the services offered on the Website, we will ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, including financial information such as a credit card number and expiration date and general contact, billing and shipping information. We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested, i.e., to deliver the information, products or other services that you order, and to invoice you. Such information is collected and stored through encrypted means for your protection.

Fantasy Games: When you register to play fantasy games, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information.

Use of Information Collected

We internally use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize the Website’s content and layout. We believe these uses allow us to improve the Website and provide better service to you.

Occasionally, we may use your email address and, in rare situations, mailing address or phone number, to contact you regarding administrative matters or notices, opinions of the Website and/or services, and to provide further information regarding additional events, products or services we believe you would be interested in.

We may use information in the file we maintain about you to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

Information Shared

In order to process your requests, we may provide your personally identifiable information to service providers or other companies who work on our behalf in order, for example, to process the transaction and deliver the tickets or other goods or services you have ordered. When we do so, we use reasonable efforts to assure that they comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Personally identifiable information that we collect may be accessed by a variety of parties, depending upon the project for which the information was originally collected, the terms of that engagement, and the policies into or out of which you have opted. From time to time, we may send you offers from Prudential Center and our business partners, advertisers or sponsors based on the information you have provided us.

Required Disclosures

We may be required to collect, share or disclose your personally identifiable information without your consent in the following instances: i) pursuant to judicial orders, subpoenas, decrees, or warrants; ii) in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, fraud, safety or the security of persons or property, violations of the Prudential Center Website Terms of Use, or as otherwise authorized or required by law; iii) pursuant to requests from governmental, regulatory or administrative agencies or law enforcement authorities; and iv) pursuant to emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.

In addition, certain business transitions, such as mergers, acquisitions, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of Prudential Center assets, may require the disclosure and/or transfer of your personally identifiable information.

Opting Out

It is possible for you to use many features of the Website without giving us any personally identifiable information. While we believe our disclosure of your personally identifiable information will result in opportunities that may be of interest to you, you have the opportunity to tell us not to give your information to any third party by opting out (except as pursuant to Required Disclosures as noted above). If you wish Prudential Center to keep your personally identifiable information confidential, please either email us at guestservices@prucenter.com, or mail your written request to:
Devils Arena Entertainment / Prudential Center
25 Lafayette Street
Newark, NJ 07102

Your opt out request must include your name, email address, mailing address and must be signed (signature only required for written request sent by regular mail). Please allow six weeks to process your request. You also may opt out by clicking on the appropriate opt out links contained in our applicable email communications or Website registration forms. After your request has been fulfilled, the only disclosures we will make are the Required Disclosures described above. However, you should be aware that under some circumstances, such as where we are contractually required to disclose ticket purchase information to event holders, we may not be able to fulfill your ticket order for such event if you have requested that we do not disclose your information to third parties.

Note that California Law permits visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to or write to us at the address noted above.

Security Protection of Personally Identifiable Information

The Website incorporates all industry standard, commercially reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personally identifiable information collected at the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet and/or the World Wide Web, and it is always possible that any personally identifiable information transmitted or disclosed online can be intercepted by others and used unlawfully. Accordingly, we cannot warrant the security of your personally identifiable information under such circumstances. In addition, personally identifiable information that you may voluntarily disclose and post at the Website (such as on message boards and in chat rooms) that may be viewed by the public will create a risk that such personally identifiable information may be used by others and that you may receive unsolicited email or information as a result.

Chat Rooms, Forums and Message Boards

The Website may make chat rooms, forums, webcasts and message boards available to you. You are not required to provide any personal information when using these areas but you may choose to do so. We strongly recommend that you do not use any of your personally identifiable information as your user name or that you post any personally identifiable information on line, since such information will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Prudential Center cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a chat room, forum, webcast or message board. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

Website Links

You should be aware that when you are on the Website, you could be directed to other websites offered by parties that are beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off our Website onto a different website. This includes links from Prudential Center business partners, advertisers and sponsors that may use the Website’s logo as part of a co-branding arrangement. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personally identifiable information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to our Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information. We are not related to and have no control over other websites and the parties that administer them, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may submit to them.

Parents and Privacy

We are committed to adherence to the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), including the following principles and practices regarding personally identifiable information pertaining to children under 13 years of age:

Except as noted below, we do not permit access to children under the age of 13 to participation in activities at our Website that require the furnishing of personally identifiable information.

The Website may offer activities, promotions and contests for participation by children under the age of 13 where the child will be required only to furnish his or her email address and, in some instances, his or her name, provided that he or she also provides the full name and email address of his or her parent or legal guardian. That personally identifiable information will not be used or disclosed without parental consent.

The Website also may offer activities, promotions and contests for participation by children under the age of 13 that require certain personally identifiable information reasonably necessary to conduct the activity, promotion or contest (such as a home address, personal interests or demographic information), in which event the child will be required to download and print a Parental Consent form that must be signed by the child’s parent or legal guardian and submitted (mail or fax) to the address on the form in order for the child to participate in the activity, promotion or contest.

Limitation of Liability

By providing us with any personally identifiable information, you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless the Prudential Center, its affiliated entities and their directors, members, shareholders, partners, officers, employees, agents, contractors and other representatives from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind directly or indirectly arising from or in connection with any use and/or misuse of your personally identifiable information collected or received by Prudential Center directly or indirectly through the Website, including without limitation any such personally identifiable information provided by Prudential Center to third party companies, business partners, advertisers and sponsors.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Changes

By using this Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of the Prudential Center Privacy Policy. Prudential Center may change this policy from time to time. If so, any such changes will be posted on this page, so that Prudential Center may keep its users informed of its information collection practices. Accordingly, you should consult this page frequently when visiting the Website and before furnishing any personally identifiable information so that you are aware of our latest policy and/or any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website shall constitute your acceptance and agreement of such revised Privacy Policy.

Updating Personally Idenifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if you no longer desire to access our Website, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personally identifiable information you have provided to us. This can be done by making changes to your profile, by using an option out message in an email or by notifying us by email at guestservices@prucenter.com.

International Users

If you are accessing this Website from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to the United States. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, please contact us at the email address noted above. You may also contact us in writing at the following address:
Prudential Center
c/o Devils Arena Entertainment
25 Lafayette Street
Newark, N.J. 07102

Prudential Center Group Events