Privacy Policy

privacy policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE REVIEW THE TERMS OF USE.

General Overview

The following are the policies and practices (the “Privacy Policy”) of Devils Arena Entertainment LLC and its affiliates (“Prudential Center,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) regarding your personal information that may be collected at www.prucenter.com and any mobile applications offered by Prudential Center (collectively, the “Website”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to third parties of information we may have collected from you. Your use of any part of the Website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Prudential Center is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process and complete the commercial transactions you request, and to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. We have created this Privacy Policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Website.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online. For some services, we may collect and transfer personal information to a service provider, or we may post links on the Website to other merchants who may collect and use your personal information. For instance, when purchasing tickets to our events, you may be sent to the ticketmaster®, ticketsnow, New Jersey Devils®, or another third-party website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection of your information by such third-party websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of any third-party website you visit, and to ask questions and to be very cautious before you disclose your personal information to others.

This Privacy Policy applies whether you are accessing the Website through the use of your personal computer, a mobile device or any other technology or software known today or developed in the future. As we update and expand our services, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will prominently post a notification on our website when there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, and any such changes will be posted here so that you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and when, if ever, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Website after such changes are posted will signify your acceptance of the terms of the new policy.

Please read the following to learn more about our data collection policies and practices:

  • Personally Identifiable Information Collected
  • Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected
  • Use of Information Collected
  • Information Shared
  • Required Disclosures
  • Third-Party Tracking and Do Not Track
  • Opting Out
  • Security Protection of Personally Identifiable Information
  • Website Links
  • Parents and Privacy
  • Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Change
  • Updating Personally Identifiable Information
  • International Users
  • Privacy Policy Questions and Concerns

Personally Identifiable Information Collected

In connection with your visit to and participation in activities at our Website, we may require you to submit personally identifiable information, which is used to facilitate delivery of products and/or services to you. When you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information, you consent to its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy, subject to any use and disclosure from which you have opted out, as provided below. Such personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, the following types of information collected in the following contexts:

Interactive Features. In the case of contests, drawings, sweepstakes, promotions, chat rooms, newsletter registrations, fantasy games, webcasts or other interactive features that may or may not involve a purchase, we may require users wishing to participate to complete and submit an entry form, or complete a registration process, which may require the submission of certain personally identifiable information, such as, but not limited to a user’s: first and last name, zip code, mailing address, telephone number, age, email address, hobbies, income, interests, and demographic information. Winners of contests, drawings, sweepstakes and/or promotions may be required to provide additional personally identifiable information. By participating in these activities, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern them, and those rules include any privacy policies that are distinct from this Privacy Policy. If the privacy policy varies for a particular sweepstakes or promotion, that information will be disclosed in the sweepstakes or promotion rules.

Purchases. An online credit card transaction is required in order to complete the purchase of a ticket, or certain other products and/or services through the Website. Such transactions are completed either directly through our Website or through one of our third-party service providers that we have linked from our Website.

If payment transactions are completed directly through our Website, we may generate and collect certain personally identifiable information, which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: first and last name, first and last name of the credit card owner, credit card billing address, credit card number, credit card security code, credit card expiration date, shipping address, telephone number and email address. You also may have the opportunity to permit us to maintain this information in a personal profile for you so you do not have to re-enter the information each time you make a purchase. For your protection, any such information that may be collected and stored is collected and stored through encrypted means that meet the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

If payment transactions are completed by one of our third-party service providers, you will be sent to the third-party service provider’s website to complete your purchase after selecting a product or service to purchase. During this process, the third-party service provider may ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information, including credit card information. Prudential Center does not have access to information you provide to such third-parties, and does not control the collection, use, or disclosure of such information. Please be sure to review the privacy policy of any third-party service provider before disclosing personally identifiable information to them.

Correspondence. If you send us personal correspondence by electronic means, such as email, we may collect and maintain information provided by the correspondence in a file specific to you.

Registration: Before gaining access to certain Website services, you may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information. You also may be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features that the Website may offer, such as newsletters, contests, forums, fantasy games, webcasts or other subscription-based services.

Newsletters and Website Emails: The Website may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Website, about us and our affiliates, or about our business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Website. You may cancel your newsletter or e-mail updates subscription by following the instructions provided on the Website or, in some instances, in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails.

Contests or Sweepstakes: The Website may offer the opportunity for you to participate in contests and sweepstakes, which may require registration. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other related purposes. Your entry in the contest or sweepstakes also may result in your being added to our mailing lists as well as the mailing lists of our business partners, advertisers and sponsors who are associated with the contest or sweepstakes. In the event you win a contest or sweepstakes, acceptance of a prize may require that you allow us to post publicly some of your information on the Website, such as on a winner’s page (unless prohibited by law).

In some instances, a third-party advertiser or sponsor may administer or host a contest or sweepstakes on the Website and collect your information. In those cases, we have no control over the information collected and accordingly urge you to review the official rules of the contest/sweepstakes as well as the advertiser’s or sponsor’s privacy policy applicable to the contest or sweepstakes before participating.

Surveys or Voting: From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you in connection with your voluntary participation in Website surveys or voting polls. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey. If you decide to participate you may have to provide personally identifiable information.

Chat Rooms, Forums, and Message Boards: We strongly recommend that you do not use any of your personally identifiable information as your user name and that you not

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected

We may automatically collect additional, non-personally identifiable, information regarding your visit to and participation in activities on the Website. Such information may be obtained through the use of cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, browser fingerprinting, etag (or “entity tag”), recognition technologies, location-identifying technologies such as iBeacons or GPS, and other tracking technologies. The following describes some, though not all, non-personally identifiable information we may collect using such tracking technologies.

Cookies: As with many websites, the Website uses standard technology called "cookies.” Cookies are small data files written to the hard drive or storage space of whatever device you are using to access the Website (e.g. your computer or smartphone), which record certain technical information about your internet usage, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and/or browser type. Cookies automatically identify your web browser to the Website whenever you visit the Website and make using the Website easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases and preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you to, among other things, personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies also may allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you generally can opt out of providing this information by turning off the cookies option in your browser; however, some areas of the Website may not function properly if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Google Analytics: This Website has implemented certain advertising features through Google Analytics, including Google Analytics Advertising Features, Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, and Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting. This Website may utilize Google Analytics cookies, Google advertising cookies and various advertising reporting features to track your activity on the Website and after leaving the Website in order to provide you with targeted advertising that will personalize your experience. You can opt-out of these features by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Instructions for using this Add-on are available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

IP Addresses and Click-stream Data: We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data for purposes of system administration, to improve the Website, to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, or for other internal uses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request webpages from the Website, our computers log your IP address. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request webpages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time of service, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personally identifiable information. This data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.

Use of Information Collected

We internally use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize the Website’s content and layout. We believe these uses allow us to improve the Website and provide better service to you.

Occasionally, we may use your email address and, in rare situations, mailing address or phone number, to contact you regarding administrative matters or notices, opinions of the Website and/or services, and to provide further information regarding additional events, products or services we believe you would be interested in.

We may use information in the file we maintain about you to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

Any content you post publically on our Website may be shared and used in any way not prohibited by this Privacy Policy.

Information Shared

In order to process your requests, we may provide your personally identifiable information to service providers or other companies who work on our behalf in order, for example, to process the transaction and deliver the tickets or other goods or services you have ordered. When we do so, we use reasonable efforts to assure that they comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Personally identifiable information that we collect may be accessed by a variety of parties, depending upon the project for which the information was originally collected, the terms of that engagement, and the policies into or out of which you have opted. From time to time, we may send you offers from Prudential Center and our business partners, advertisers or sponsors based on the information you have provided us.

We may share non-personally identifiable information with our marketing partners, advertisers, and other business relations.

Required Disclosures

We may be required to collect, share or disclose your personally identifiable information without your consent in the following instances: i) pursuant to judicial orders, subpoenas, decrees, or warrants; ii) in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, fraud, safety or the security of persons or property, violations of the Prudential Center Website Terms of Use, or as otherwise authorized or required by law; iii) pursuant to requests from governmental, regulatory or administrative agencies or law enforcement authorities; and iv) pursuant to emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property, if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.

In addition, certain business transitions, such as mergers, acquisitions, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of Prudential Center assets, may require the disclosure and/or transfer of your personally identifiable information. A disclosure under any category listed in this section is a “Required Disclosure.”

Third-Party Tracking and Do Not Track

Third parties may use tracking technologies in connection with our sites and applications, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party technologies because we may not control them and we are not responsible for them. Do Not Track is a technology that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to Do Not Track technology.

Opting Out

It is possible for you to use many features of the Website without giving us any personally identifiable information. While we believe our disclosure of your personally identifiable information will result in opportunities that may be of interest to you, you have the opportunity to tell us not to give your information to any third party by opting out (except as pursuant to Required Disclosures as noted above). If you wish Prudential Center to keep your personally identifiable information confidential, please either email us at guestservices@prucenter.com, or mail your written request to:

Your opt-out request must include your name, email address, and mailing address, and any requests sent by regular mail must be signed. Please allow six weeks to process your request. You also may opt out by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links contained in our applicable email communications or Website registration forms. After your request has been fulfilled, the only disclosures we will make are the Required Disclosures described above. 

However, you should be aware that under some circumstances, such as where we are contractually required to disclose ticket purchase information to event holders, we may not be able to fulfill your ticket order for such event if you have requested that we do not disclose your information to third parties.

Note that certain states require us to allow visitors to request information regarding our disclosures of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For example, under California law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us certain information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses.  To make any such request, please send an email to guestservices@prucenter.com, or mail your written request to:

Prudential Center
c/o Devils Arena Entertainment
25 Lafayette Street
Newark, N.J. 07102

Security Protection of Personally Identifiable Information

The Website incorporates industry standard, commercially reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personally identifiable information collected at the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, and it is always possible that any personally identifiable information transmitted or disclosed online can be intercepted by others and used unlawfully. Accordingly, we cannot 100% guaranty the security of your personally identifiable information. In addition, personally identifiable information that you may voluntarily disclose and post on the Website (such as on message boards and in chat rooms) that may be viewed by the public will create a risk that such personally identifiable information may be used by others and that you may receive unsolicited email or information as a result.

Website Links

You should be aware that when you are on the Website, you could be directed to other websites offered by parties that are beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off our Website onto a different website. This includes links from Prudential Center business partners, advertisers and sponsors that may use the Website’s logo as part of a co-branding arrangement. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personally identifiable information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to our Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information. We are not related to and have no control over other websites and the parties that administer them, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may submit to them.

Parents and Privacy

We are committed to adherence to state and federal laws regarding the privacy of children, including the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and as such we maintain the following principles and practices regarding personally identifiable information pertaining to children under 13 years of age.

Except as noted below, we do not permit access to children under the age of 13 to participation in activities at our Website that require the furnishing of personally identifiable information.

The Website may offer activities, promotions and contests for participation by children under the age of 13 where the child will be required only to furnish his or her email address and, in some instances, his or her name, provided that he or she also provides the full name and email address of his or her parent or legal guardian. That personally identifiable information will not be used or disclosed without parental consent.

The Website also may offer activities, promotions and contests for participation by children under the age of 13 that require certain personally identifiable information reasonably necessary to conduct the activity, promotion or contest (such as a home address, personal interests or demographic information), in which event the child will be required to download and print a Parental Consent form that must be signed by the child’s parent or legal guardian and submitted (mail or fax) to the address on the form in order for the child to participate in the activity, promotion or contest.

In the event we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from or about a child, please contact us at guestservices@prucenter.com.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Changes

By using this Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of the Prudential Center Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Prudential Center may change this policy from time to time. If so, we will prominently post a notification of the change on our Website, and any such changes will be posted on this page, so that Prudential Center may keep its users informed of its information collection practices. Accordingly, you should consult this page frequently when visiting the Website and before furnishing any personally identifiable information so that you are aware of our latest policy and/or any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes have been posted shall constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such revised Privacy Policy.

Updating Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to access our Website, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personally identifiable information you have provided to us. This can be done by making changes to your profile through our Website, by using an opt-out option provided in one of our e-mails or newsletters, or by notifying us by email at guestservices@prucenter.com.

International Users

If you are accessing this Website from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to the United States. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, please contact us by e-mail at guestservices@prucenter.com or you may write to us at the following address:

Prudential Center
c/o Devils Arena Entertainment
25 Lafayette Street
Newark, N.J. 07102

General Overview

The following are the policies and practices (the “Privacy Policy”) of Devils Arena Entertainment LLC and its affiliates (“Prudential Center,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) regarding your personal information that may be collected at www.prucenter.com and any mobile applications offered by Prudential Center (collectively, the “Website”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to third parties of information we may have collected from you. Your use of any part of the Website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Prudential Center is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process and complete the commercial transactions you request, and to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. We have created this Privacy Policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Website.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online. For some services, we may collect and transfer personal information to a service provider, or we may post links on the Website to other merchants who may collect and use your personal information. For instance, when purchasing tickets to our events, you may be sent to the ticketmaster®, ticketsnow, New Jersey Devils®, or another third-party website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection of your information by such third-party websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of any third-party website you visit, and to ask questions and to be very cautious before you disclose your personal information to others.

This Privacy Policy applies whether you are accessing the Website through the use of your personal computer, a mobile device or any other technology or software known today or developed in the future. As we update and expand our services, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will prominently post a notification on our website when there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, and any such changes will be posted here so that you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and when, if ever, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Website after such changes are posted will signify your acceptance of the terms of the new policy.

Please read the following to learn more about our data collection policies and practices:

  • Personally Identifiable Information Collected
  • Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected
  • Use of Information Collected
  • Information Shared
  • Required Disclosures
  • Third-Party Tracking and Do Not Track
  • Opting Out
  • Security Protection of Personally Identifiable Information
  • Website Links
  • Parents and Privacy
  • Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Change
  • Updating Personally Identifiable Information
  • International Users
  • Privacy Policy Questions and Concerns

Personally Identifiable Information Collected

In connection with your visit to and participation in activities at our Website, we may require you to submit personally identifiable information, which is used to facilitate delivery of products and/or services to you. When you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information, you consent to its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy, subject to any use and disclosure from which you have opted out, as provided below. Such personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, the following types of information collected in the following contexts:

Interactive Features. In the case of contests, drawings, sweepstakes, promotions, chat rooms, newsletter registrations, fantasy games, webcasts or other interactive features that may or may not involve a purchase, we may require users wishing to participate to complete and submit an entry form, or complete a registration process, which may require the submission of certain personally identifiable information, such as, but not limited to a user’s: first and last name, zip code, mailing address, telephone number, age, email address, hobbies, income, interests, and demographic information. Winners of contests, drawings, sweepstakes and/or promotions may be required to provide additional personally identifiable information. By participating in these activities, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern them, and those rules include any privacy policies that are distinct from this Privacy Policy. If the privacy policy varies for a particular sweepstakes or promotion, that information will be disclosed in the sweepstakes or promotion rules.

Purchases. An online credit card transaction is required in order to complete the purchase of a ticket, or certain other products and/or services through the Website. Such transactions are completed either directly through our Website or through one of our third-party service providers that we have linked from our Website.

If payment transactions are completed directly through our Website, we may generate and collect certain personally identifiable information, which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: first and last name, first and last name of the credit card owner, credit card billing address, credit card number, credit card security code, credit card expiration date, shipping address, telephone number and email address. You also may have the opportunity to permit us to maintain this information in a personal profile for you so you do not have to re-enter the information each time you make a purchase. For your protection, any such information that may be collected and stored is collected and stored through encrypted means that meet the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

If payment transactions are completed by one of our third-party service providers, you will be sent to the third-party service provider’s website to complete your purchase after selecting a product or service to purchase. During this process, the third-party service provider may ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information, including credit card information. Prudential Center does not have access to information you provide to such third-parties, and does not control the collection, use, or disclosure of such information. Please be sure to review the privacy policy of any third-party service provider before disclosing personally identifiable information to them.

Correspondence. If you send us personal correspondence by electronic means, such as email, we may collect and maintain information provided by the correspondence in a file specific to you.

Registration: Before gaining access to certain Website services, you may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information. You also may be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features that the Website may offer, such as newsletters, contests, forums, fantasy games, webcasts or other subscription-based services.

Newsletters and Website Emails: The Website may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Website, about us and our affiliates, or about our business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Website. You may cancel your newsletter or e-mail updates subscription by following the instructions provided on the Website or, in some instances, in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails.

Contests or Sweepstakes: The Website may offer the opportunity for you to participate in contests and sweepstakes, which may require registration. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other related purposes. Your entry in the contest or sweepstakes also may result in your being added to our mailing lists as well as the mailing lists of our business partners, advertisers and sponsors who are associated with the contest or sweepstakes. In the event you win a contest or sweepstakes, acceptance of a prize may require that you allow us to post publicly some of your information on the Website, such as on a winner’s page (unless prohibited by law).

In some instances, a third-party advertiser or sponsor may administer or host a contest or sweepstakes on the Website and collect your information. In those cases, we have no control over the information collected and accordingly urge you to review the official rules of the contest/sweepstakes as well as the advertiser’s or sponsor’s privacy policy applicable to the contest or sweepstakes before participating.

Surveys or Voting: From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you in connection with your voluntary participation in Website surveys or voting polls. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey. If you decide to participate you may have to provide personally identifiable information.

Chat Rooms, Forums, and Message Boards: We strongly recommend that you do not use any of your personally identifiable information as your user name and that you not

Information from third-party sources. We may receive additional information about you from our business partners, as well as receive information about you that is publicly or commercially available, and we may combine that with the information we have collected or received about you in other ways.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected

We may automatically collect additional, non-personally identifiable, information regarding your visit to and participation in activities on the Website. Such information may be obtained through the use of cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, browser fingerprinting, etag (or “entity tag”), recognition technologies, location-identifying technologies such as iBeacons or GPS, and other tracking technologies. The following describes some, though not all, non-personally identifiable information we may collect using such tracking technologies.

Cookies: As with many websites, the Website uses standard technology called "cookies.” Cookies are small data files written to the hard drive or storage space of whatever device you are using to access the Website (e.g. your computer or smartphone), which record certain technical information about your internet usage, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and/or browser type. Cookies automatically identify your web browser to the Website whenever you visit the Website and make using the Website easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases and preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you to, among other things, personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies also may allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you generally can opt out of providing this information by turning off the cookies option in your browser; however, some areas of the Website may not function properly if you have disabled the use of cookies.

IP Addresses and Click-stream Data: We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data for purposes of system administration, to improve the Website, to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, or for other internal uses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request webpages from the Website, our computers log your IP address. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request webpages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time of service, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personally identifiable information. This data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.

Use of Information Collected

We internally use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize the Website’s content and layout. We believe these uses allow us to improve the Website and provide better service to you.

Occasionally, we may use your email address and, in rare situations, mailing address or phone number, to contact you regarding administrative matters or notices, opinions of the Website and/or services, and to provide further information regarding additional events, products or services we believe you would be interested in.

We may use information in the file we maintain about you to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

Any content you post publically on our Website may be shared and used in any way not prohibited by this Privacy Policy.

Information Shared

In order to process your requests, we may provide your personally identifiable information to service providers or other companies who work on our behalf in order, for example, to process the transaction and deliver the tickets or other goods or services you have ordered. When we do so, we use reasonable efforts to assure that they comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Personally identifiable information that we collect may be accessed by a variety of parties, depending upon the project for which the information was originally collected, the terms of that engagement, and the policies into or out of which you have opted. From time to time, we may send you offers from Prudential Center and our business partners, advertisers or sponsors based on the information you have provided us.

We may share non-personally identifiable information with our marketing partners, advertisers, and other business relations.

Required Disclosures

We may be required to collect, share or disclose your personally identifiable information without your consent in the following instances: i) pursuant to judicial orders, subpoenas, decrees, or warrants; ii) in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, fraud, safety or the security of persons or property, violations of the Prudential Center Website Terms of Use, or as otherwise authorized or required by law; iii) pursuant to requests from governmental, regulatory or administrative agencies or law enforcement authorities; and iv) pursuant to emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property, if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.

In addition, certain business transitions, such as mergers, acquisitions, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of Prudential Center assets, may require the disclosure and/or transfer of your personally identifiable information. A disclosure under any category listed in this section is a “Required Disclosure.”

Third-Party Tracking and Do Not Track

Third parties may use tracking technologies in connection with our sites and applications, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party technologies because we may not control them and we are not responsible for them. Do Not Track is a technology that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to Do Not Track technology.

Opting Out

It is possible for you to use many features of the Website without giving us any personally identifiable information. While we believe our disclosure of your personally identifiable information will result in opportunities that may be of interest to you, you have the opportunity to tell us not to give your information to any third party by opting out (except as pursuant to Required Disclosures as noted above). If you wish Prudential Center to keep your personally identifiable information confidential, please either email us at guestservices@prucenter.com, or mail your written request to:

Your opt-out request must include your name, email address, and mailing address, and any requests sent by regular mail must be signed. Please allow six weeks to process your request. You also may opt out by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links contained in our applicable email communications or Website registration forms. After your request has been fulfilled, the only disclosures we will make are the Required Disclosures described above. 

However, you should be aware that under some circumstances, such as where we are contractually required to disclose ticket purchase information to event holders, we may not be able to fulfill your ticket order for such event if you have requested that we do not disclose your information to third parties.

Note that certain states require us to allow visitors to request information regarding our disclosures of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For example, under California law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us certain information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses.  To make any such request, please send an email to guestservices@prucenter.com, or mail your written request to:

Prudential Center
c/o Devils Arena Entertainment
25 Lafayette Street
Newark, N.J. 07102

Security Protection of Personally Identifiable Information

The Website incorporates industry standard, commercially reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personally identifiable information collected at the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, and it is always possible that any personally identifiable information transmitted or disclosed online can be intercepted by others and used unlawfully. Accordingly, we cannot 100% guaranty the security of your personally identifiable information. In addition, personally identifiable information that you may voluntarily disclose and post on the Website (such as on message boards and in chat rooms) that may be viewed by the public will create a risk that such personally identifiable information may be used by others and that you may receive unsolicited email or information as a result.

Website Links

You should be aware that when you are on the Website, you could be directed to other websites offered by parties that are beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off our Website onto a different website. This includes links from Prudential Center business partners, advertisers and sponsors that may use the Website’s logo as part of a co-branding arrangement. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personally identifiable information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to our Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information. We are not related to and have no control over other websites and the parties that administer them, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may submit to them.

Parents and Privacy

We are committed to adherence to state and federal laws regarding the privacy of children, including the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and as such we maintain the following principles and practices regarding personally identifiable information pertaining to children under 13 years of age.

Except as noted below, we do not permit access to children under the age of 13 to participation in activities at our Website that require the furnishing of personally identifiable information.

The Website may offer activities, promotions and contests for participation by children under the age of 13 where the child will be required only to furnish his or her email address and, in some instances, his or her name, provided that he or she also provides the full name and email address of his or her parent or legal guardian. That personally identifiable information will not be used or disclosed without parental consent.

The Website also may offer activities, promotions and contests for participation by children under the age of 13 that require certain personally identifiable information reasonably necessary to conduct the activity, promotion or contest (such as a home address, personal interests or demographic information), in which event the child will be required to download and print a Parental Consent form that must be signed by the child’s parent or legal guardian and submitted (mail or fax) to the address on the form in order for the child to participate in the activity, promotion or contest.

In the event we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from or about a child, please contact us at guestservices@prucenter.com.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Changes

By using this Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of the Prudential Center Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Prudential Center may change this policy from time to time. If so, we will prominently post a notification of the change on our Website, and any such changes will be posted on this page, so that Prudential Center may keep its users informed of its information collection practices. Accordingly, you should consult this page frequently when visiting the Website and before furnishing any personally identifiable information so that you are aware of our latest policy and/or any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes have been posted shall constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such revised Privacy Policy.

Updating Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to access our Website, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personally identifiable information you have provided to us. This can be done by making changes to your profile through our Website, by using an opt-out option provided in one of our e-mails or newsletters, or by notifying us by email at guestservices@prucenter.com.

International Users

If you are accessing this Website from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to the United States. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, please contact us by e-mail at guestservices@prucenter.com or you may write to us at the following address:

Prudential Center
c/o Devils Arena Entertainment
25 Lafayette Street
Newark, N.J. 07102

Prudential Center Group Events